| 🎉 Purchasing a manufactured home in a community (park) is different from buying a traditional house. You're buying a home, but you're renting the land
[…] |
Search for complaints filed with the WA Attorney General's MHDRP. |
- The Right:
The existing rental agreement is assignable
to you. Landlord consent cannot be unreasonably withheld.
- Your Step:
The seller must notify the landlord in writing of the transfer at least 15 days
in advance.
- Annual Cap:
The max increase is **5%** over any 12-month period (except the initial increase after a sale).
- Notice:
Landlords must provide **90 days** prior written notice for any rent increase.
⚠️ WARNING: The Landlord's One-Time Rent Increase
The law governing this exception is in RCW 59.20.380. The RCW states:
If a rental agreement is transferred under RCW 59.20.073 due to a former tenant's sale of a manufactured/mobile home, the landlord has the option to make a one-time increase in an amount not limited by RCW 59.20.370 to the rent for the manufactured/mobile home lot at the time of the first renewal of the rental agreement after the transfer. A landlord must provide the manufactured/mobile home buyer with notice of this one-time increase option prior to the final transfer of the rental agreement to the buyer. If a landlord exercises this one-time increase option, evidence that the proper notice was provided to the buyer prior to the final transfer of the rental agreement must be included along with the notice required under RCW 59.20.390.
**Example:** If the previous owner paid $500/month, the landlord can raise the rent to $800/month for the new buyer. After that initial $800 rate is set, the rent cannot be raised again for 12 months, and all future increases are limited to the 5% cap.
Part 2: The Home Structure - Safety First!